History and Genealogy Cruise 2011 - Conference Program

  • Various locations on the ship will be used for smaller interest groups, specialist presentations, workshops etc. This is to work around the ship's general program which is not finalised until the day before the cruise.
  • With a few exceptions our own program will be confined to our own tour group, which will have its own identifying name tags.
  • We plan for two of our main presentations to be open to the general public on the ship.
  • Our tour group will have a dedicated area within the main restaurant from about 8pm to 9.30pm. Though you may eat at any other time and any other restaurant on the ship the allocated times will enable us to meet as a group together. A number of special interest groups or discussions will be programmed for various tables.
  • You can move to and from our conference program and the ship's extensive general program and activities at any time you wish.
  • We are very fortunate to have such a dedicated partner as Clean Cruising. Two of their own people will be on board as cruise hosts to ensure full co-ordination between our group and the ship and assist in arranging rooms for special interest groups. Amongst other things they will run an information desk attended from 5-7pm on the first day and 10am-12 noon on each other day at sea. They also plan to have a daily Unlock the Past Cruise news bulletin - posted to your cabin's mail box each night. They know the ship and cruising, and will be a great asset to our group.
Saturday 19 March
11.30am 1pm Board the Pacific Dawn  
1pm 1.30pm Safety demonstration  
1.30pm 2pm Meet and greet International Show Lounge
2pm   Sail-away party  
5pm 7pm Hospitality desk hosted by Clean Cruising staff Atrium near Pursers desk
8pm 9.30pm dinner main restaurant
Sunday 20 March
8am 8.50am At sea - then and now - Shauna Hicks International Show Lounge
8.55am 9.45am Connecting back to the country of origin - Jeremy Palmer International Show Lounge
10am 12 noon Hospitality desk hosted by Clean Cruising staff Atrium near Pursers desk


Interest groups/special topics at times to be arranged during the day
various - to be advised
4pm 4.40pm Biographical Database of Australia – Carol Baxter
Dome
4.40 5.20pm Scottish Research - Mike Murray
Dome
5.20pm 6pm Fashion history: British & Australian - Dr Leigh Summers Dome
8pm 9.30pm dinner main restaurant
Monday 21 March
8am 8.50am Using unit histories to unlock the past - Ron Austin International Show Lounge
8.55am 9.45am Beginning your family history - Cora Num (open to public) International Show Lounge
10am 12 noon Hospitality desk hosted by Clean Cruising staff Atrium near Pursers desk


Interest groups/special topics at times to be arranged during the day various - to be advised
2pm 2.45pm Google your family tree - Tips & Tricks - Shauna Hicks International Show Lounge
3pm 11pm Noumea shore tours  
8pm 9.30pm dinner (for those not on shore tour) main restaurant
Tuesday 22 March
9am 5pm Lifou shore tours  
    possibly interest groups or historic films for those not on shore tour  
5.30pm 6.30pm History-genealogy trivia Dome
8pm 9.30pm dinner main restaurant
Wednesday 23 March
8am 5pm Port Vila shore tours  
    possibly interest groups of historic films for those not on shore tour  
8pm 9.30pm dinner  (tables headed by some expert in a particular topic) main restaurant
Thursday 24 March
8am 8.50am Tracing your Irish ancestry - Jeremy Palmer International Show Lounge
8.55am 9.45am DNA for the genealogist: what can DNA testing tell us as genealogists? - Mike Murray International Show Lounge
10am 12 noon Hospitality desk hosted by Clean Cruising staff Atrium near Pursers desk


Interest groups/special topics at times to be arranged during the day various - to be advised
3pm 3.40pm Findmypast.com.au: what is there, what is coming and how to use it - Rosemary Kopittke Dome
3.40pm 4.20pm TROVE - Shauna Hicks Dome
4.20pm 5.00pm FamilySearch - Joy and Allan Murrin Dome
8pm 9.30pm dinner (tables headed by some expert in a particular topic) main restaurant
Friday 25 March
8am 8.50am How did they get here? Locating shipping and immigration records - Cora Num International Show Lounge
8.55am 9.45am Genealogy on the cheap - Shauna Hicks (open to public) International Show Lounge
10am 12 noon Hospitality desk hosted by Clean Cruising staff Atrium near Pursers desk
1pm 1.40pm Using the London Gazette to confirm honours and awards Boer War to WW2 - Ron Austin Dome
1.40pm 2.20pm Lets Get Organised: Everything at your fingertips – Jan Gow
Dome
2.20pm 3pm No Medicare for them: how our ancestors accessed health care - Helen Smith Dome


Interest groups/special topics at times to be arranged during the day various - to be advised
8pm 9.30pm dinner  (tables headed by some expert in a particular topic) main restaurant
Saturday 26 March
6am   Arrive back in Brisbane
7am 10.30am Disembark  

Special topics – workshops – interest groups

Following is a list of candidates for extra talks, interest groups and discussion - with names of those who have offered or may lead them. We have divided them into three broad groups according the most likely location they may be held

GROUP A – presentations most likely to attract larger numbers and need a room like the Captain’s Lounge. We do not know how much access to this we will have until the start of the cruise. Topics we can’t get into the Captain’s Lounge will be put into GROUP B as smaller groups or omitted altogether.

  • Ancestry and Findmypast: a comparison - Lesley Silvester
  • Assisted and bounty immigration - Jenny Joyce
  • Australia and the first World War - Ron Austin
  • Connecting with family lines online: Genes Reunited/MyHeritage/Ancestry - Rosemary Kopittke
  • Death certificates and explanation of terms - Helen Smith
  • Irish research on the Internet - Cora Num
  • New Zealand research - Jan Gow
  • Occupational records: getting them working for you - Cora Num
  • One place studies - Janice Cooper
  • Organising your family history - Helen Smith
  • Recording oral histories: techniques and technology - Jenny Joyce
  • Researching in country newspapers - John Graham
  • Ryerson Index - John Graham
  • Scandal and skulduggery in early Sydney - Carol Baxter
  • ScotlandsPeople - Jan Gow, Rosemary Kopittke
  • Shipping records - Cora Num
  • Social history in the 16th, 17th, 18th 19th centuries - Lesley Silvester
  • Structuring a written family history - Carol Baxter
  • The Rootstech conference, Salt Lake City Feb 2011 - report by AU/NZ delegates - Allan Murrin & Jan Gow
  • Using the NSW births, deaths & marriages Index - Joy & Allan Murrin
  • Writing INTERESTING family histories - Carol Baxter

GROUP B – topics that will be run as small group presentations or discussion groups. Some of these (those not needing a computer) may become dinner table discussion groups.

  • Ancestry.com.au - Diana Johnson
  • Australian birth, death & marriage certificates - Joy & Allan Murrin
  • Beginning Scottish research - Jenny Joyce
  • Boer War - Geoff Doherty/Ron Austin
  • Breaking down brick walls (Australia, England, methods) - Helen Smith
  • British Army - Jeremy Palmer
  • Case histories - use of various records to create our ancestors' social history - Lesley Silvester
  • Conservation of your textiles - Leigh Summers
  • English & Welsh research before parish registers - Jenny Joyce
  • Find ancestors that were adopted...after 1927 in the UK - Jacqueline Dennis
  • Findmypast.co.uk - Rosemary Kopittke
  • Fun, fashion and sexuality in the 1920s - Leigh Summers
  • German research - Eric Kopittke
  • Google searching interactive (question & answer) - Rosemary Kopittke
  • Guild of One Name Studies - Helen Smith
  • How I use my computer for my family history - other favourite programs I use - Helen Smith
  • Internet resources for German research - Eric Kopittke
  • Locating your ancestor’s place of origin in Germany - Eric Kopittke
  • London: combining records to bring your family history to life - Lesley Silvester
  • Lutherans in Australia - Aimée Engler
  • Military and marital mishaps of Private McGhie: Australia's First Documented Deserter - Geoff Doherty
  • Online family history trends (including social networking) - Shauna Hicks
  • Papers Past (NZ) - Jan Gow
  • Parish chest - Jeremy Palmer
  • Personal Ancestral File PAF & transition to Ancestral Quest - Allan Murrin
  • Program - Family Historian - Rosemary Kopittke
  • Program - Family Tree Maker (Win & Mac) - Fred Scott
  • Program - Legacy - Jan Gow, Cora Num
  • Program - Reunion for Mac - Eric Kopittke/Mike Murray
  • Program - The future of genealogy software - Mike Murray
  • Program - The Master Genealogist, Second Site and TMG tools - Helen Smith, Bryan Wetton, Diana Johnson
  • Queensland Bushman soldier contingents - Geoff Doherty
  • Reading German Handwriting - Eric Kopittke
  • Researching ancestors in the Mitchell and State Libraries of NSW - Carol Baxter
  • Researching Medieval Ancestors - Jenny Joyce
  • Researching your ancestors in Colonial NSW (beginners) - Carol Baxter
  • Researching your ancestors in Colonial NSW (advanced) - Carol Baxter
  • Researching your ancestors in the State Records of NSW - Carol Baxter
  • Researching your ancestors via Land Records - Carol Baxter
  • Tell your story in video - Mike Murray
  • The IGI: where is the IGI? changes to FamilySearch - Lesley Silvester
  • The origin and impact of the Crinoline in Britain & Australia - Leigh Summers
  • The Victorians and pregnancy: the role of the corset in contraception - Leigh Summers
  • Tips for finding missing ancestors in the UK censuses - Jenny Joyce
  • UK - wills - Jeremy Palmer
  • Understanding military honours and awards - Ron Austin

GROUP C – topics suitable for discussion around the evening meal (on days at sea) – between 8.00pm and 9.30pm. (probably all of these for which there is interest can be run (meal tables seat from 6-10 people)

  • 1942: War comes to Australia (Darwin, Broome, Sydney Harbour …) - Alan Phillips/Ron Austin
  • Aust - New South Wales - Jenny Joyce
  • Aust - Queensland - Helen Smith/Marg Doherty
  • Aust - Victoria - Jenny Joyce
  • Aust - Western Australia - Mike Murray/Lesley Silvester/Margaret Hickey
  • European battlefield tours - Ron Austin
  • Gallipoli - Ron Austin
  • New ways to promote your organisation, business or research interests - UTP team
  • New Zealand - Jan Gow
  • Norfolk Island/convicts - Allan Murrin
  • Other Countries - custom tours of Ireland/England/Scotland - Liz Doyle
  • Other Countries - France - Diana Johnson
  • UK - Berkshire - Jacqueline Dennis
  • UK - Derbyshire - Lizzie Kelly
  • UK - Devonshire & Somerset - Diana Johnson
  • UK - Home counties Essex, Middlesex, Surrey, Sussex - Diana Johnson
  • UK - Kent - Helen Smith
  • UK - London - Mike Murray, Lesley Silvester, Diana Johnson
  • UK - Norfolk - Lesley Silvester
  • UK - Oxfordshire - Helen Smith, Jacqueline Dennis
  • UK - Welsh Ancestors in Glamorgan (and other Welsh interest) - Jacqueline Dennis
  • UK - Yorkshire - Lizzie Kelly
  • UTP - Cruise Aust/NZ Nov/Dec 2011 (Irish Scottish theme) - Alan Phillips & Jacqui Haraldstad
  • UTP - Getting the most from the Unlock the Past web site - Alan Phillips
  • UTP - Mid Northern NSW expo (Coffs Harbour) - Alan Phillips & Leigh Summers
  • UTP - Northern Queensland Expo (Cairns) - Alan Phillips & Rosemary Kopittke
  • UTP - Researching & writing history seminars - Alan Phillips
  • UTP - SE Sth Australia & Western Victoria expo (Mt Gambier) - Alan Phillips & Rosemary Kopittke
  • UTP - Victorian expo (Geelong) - Alan Phillips & Rosemary Kopittke
  • UTP - War comes to Australia NT tour of NT and seminars - Alan Phillips & Jacqui Haraldstad

share
Footer